Privacy Policy

Who are we?

We are Canary Squared Design, we design and build beautiful identities & websites. Canary Squared Design will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain your IP information when you use our website, your personal information, such as email address and name when you correspond with us, as well as any other information you supply so we can provide contracts and invoicing, such as address and phone number.

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with our services in line with this overall contract. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with your data

We may use your information to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us.

All the personal data we process is processed by us in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information may be located on servers outside the European Union. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We use the following third party service providers as data processors in order to provide our services to you: via our website; Cloudflare, and through our business as part of our contracts; Google, Dropbox, Harvest and Atlassian.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

If you do not want your personal data sent to one of our third party service providers please let us know, however this may result in our no longer being able to provide services to you.

Security

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe. All information provided via the website is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Should a loss of, or compromise of personal data occur we will alert you via email within 48 hours of our awareness of the event, and report the incident to the required data protection authority.

Children

Our services are not directed to individuals aged under 16. If you are aged under 16, please get your parent or guardian’s permission before providing us with any personal information. Canary Squared Design does not process data from those under 16 without explicit permission from a parent of guardian.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of data that are used to perform functions and enhance your experience when using a website. We use cookies on the Canary Squared Design website to help track user activity and for security.

You can find out more about them, as well as how to disable them by visiting Aboutcookies.org. Please note that if you disable cookies you may lose website functionality.

We DO NOT use cookies for advertising purposes.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics completely, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

We use Google Analytics IP address anonymization and all data collected is automatically deleted after 28 months.

There are various way to prevent tracking over the internet by cookies, such at enabling Tracking Protection in the Firefox browser or installing a tracking protection browser extension such as Ghostery.

Third party cookies

These are supplied by companies whose services we use.

  • Names prefixed by _utm - These cookies are by Google Analytics and help us collect information about how people use this site. The data collected is anonymous.
  • Names prefixed by __cfduid cookie - These cookies are used by Cloudflare and are strictly necessary for Cloudflare's security features and cannot be turned off. The data collected is anonymous.

What are your rights

Please see the ICO website for more information about your individual rights.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated via privacy@canarysquared.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time so please check back to ensure you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

If you have questions or concerns about how your information is handled, please email us privacy@canarysquared.com.